Friday, September 19, 2008

Military Style

I am new to the military in the fact that I got married into it a little more than a year ago.

Trust me...the embarrassing part of the story is coming...

First let me say this; I have never known till tonight what the protocol for anyone is when the national anthem is played randomly on a military base (or at least never thought about it or that it was so mandatory).

Well, common sense right? you stand up with your hand over your heart facing a flag or the direction of the loudspeaker...

now to the embarrassing part...

I was outside watering my lawn...just sitting on our front porch, listening to my MP4 Player (basically an ipod). Anyways, so there i was, listening to music, watering my lawn, staring blankly at the lawn that wouldn't grow. I looked up randomly and saw our neighbors who i do not know, across the street, with their hands over their heart. Even the little kids.

Now, one might imagine that i would immediately stand up, place my hand over my heart, and face a flag or the direction of the loudspeaker....no such luck.

Since i was listening to my music, i couldn't hear anything else...

I sat there looking over at my neighbors thinking "what the heck are they doing? practicing for a play or something?" In my head i was laughing at this absurd idea when it hit me, OH CRAP! I pulled my ear buds out and realized i had just sat through the whole national anthem...

I wondered why the neighbors' kids had looked at me weird..."shes a bad lady" I can just hear them say.

I felt my whole face turn bright red and hot....

at this point in the story, i turned off the water, walked inside, shut the door, and felt the weight of embarrassment...

Then my husband called and explained to me that it was all kinda mandatory to do the common sense "DUH" thing.

Well, one more thing learned...one more embarrassment over...and one more story for you all.

Please laugh at me...i now find this story rather funny myself:) lol

2 comments:

Jen said...

I got a little chuckle out of that,so the embarrassment wasn't for nothing..lol. I can just picture you and the neighbors both out there thinking each other are crazy. LOL!

http://www.thegeeksgirl.com

Dracofly said...

haha glad to make you smile!